Endorsers of the Manifesto for Early Career Researchers

Here is the list of organisations and individuals who have endorsed the Manifesto for Early Career Researchers (updated October 24, 2022)

 

European Organisations

Initiative for Science in Europe (ISE)

Marie Curie Alumni Association (MCAA)

Young Academy of Europe (YAE)

European Council of Doctoral Candidates and Junior Researchers (Eurodoc)

European Educational Research Association (EERA)

International Consortium of Research Staff Associations (ICoRSA)

European Creative Business Network (ECBN)

European Grouping of Societies of Authors and Composers

ReMO COST Action

European Association of Social Psychology (EASP)

European Plant Science Organisation (EPSO)

European Public Health Association (EUPHA)

Network of Universities from the Capitals of Europe (UNICA )

European Geosciences Union (EGU)

The Academia Europaea

EuroScience

League of European Research Universities (LERU)

Una Europa

National Organisations

Ciencia Viva (Portugal)

National Junior Faculty of Sweden

Galeria das Salgadeiras (Portugal)

Spitzenorganisation der Filmwirtschaft (Germany)

Aktionsnetzwerk Nachhaltigkeit in Kultur und Medien (Germany)

Instituto Politécnico de Viseu (Portugal)

Instituto Politecnico do Cavado et do Ave (Portugal)

JUNITEC (Portugal)

Centre for Anthropological Research on Museums and Heritage (Germany)

Scholar Support Office (Ukraine)

Council of Young Scientists of the Ministry of Education and Science of Ukraine

Ar.Co – Centro de Arte e Comunicação Visual (Portugal)

Idein Ltd (Bulgaria)

Stipendiatorganisasjonene i Norge (Norway)

Romanian Educational Research Association

Czech Educational Research Association

Doctoral Student Committee (Denmark)

Spanish Pedagogical Society

Polish Educational Research Association

Lithuanian Educational Research Association

Universidade Lusófona (Portugal)

VAUZ – Association of Junior Researchers of the University of Zurich (Switzerland)

The Young Academy of Slovenia

Una Europa

Centre national de la recherche scientifique

Global Young Academy

Political Personalities

Manuel Heitor (former Minister for Science, Portugal; Center for Innovation, Technology and Policy Research, Universidade de Lisboa)

Eva Kaili (Vice-President of the European Parliament)

Angelika Niebler (Member of the European Parliament)

Axel Voss (Member of the European Parliament)

Barbara Thaler (Member of the European Parliament)

François-Xavier Bellamy (Member of the European Parliament)

Ibán García del Blanco (Member of the European Parliament)

Tomasz Frankowski (Member of the European Parliament)

Martin Buschmann (Member of the European Parliament)

Pernille Weiss (Member of the European Parliament)

Inese Vaidere (Member of the European Parliament)

Maria Badia (former Member of the European Parliament)

Teresa Riera Madurell (former Member of the European Parliament, (Professor/ Science Policy Advisor, University of the Balearic Islands/Barcelona Supercomputing Center)

Maria da Garça Carvalho (Member of the European Parliament)

Researchers, Science Professionals and Other Individuals

Jean-Pierre Bourguignon (former President of the European Research Council; Professor Emeritus of Mathematics, Institut des Hautes Études Scientifiques)

Kurt Deketelaere (Secretay General of LERU; Professor of Law, University of Leuven)

Martin Andler (Président of ISE, Professor Emeritus of Mathematics, Université de Versailles St Quentin)

Ana Noronha (Executive Director, Ciência Viva)

Rosalia Vargas (President, Ciência Viva)

Monica Dietl (Executive Coordinator, Initiative for Science in Europe)

Gemma Modinos (Chair, Young Academy of Europe, Institute of Psychiatry, Psychology and Neuroscience of King’s College London)

Sharon Macdonald (Director, Centre for Anthropological Research on Museums and Heritage, Humboldt University, Berlin)

Katalin Solymosi (recruitment vice-chair, Young Academy of Europe)

Eva Hnatkova (Advisory Board Member, Eurodoc; Open Science Coordinator, National Libray of Technology, Czech Republic)

Sebastian Dahle (Postdoctoral researcher & Assistant professor, Biotechnical Faculty, University of Ljubljana)

Karen Stroobants (Policy Working Group Member, MCAA)

Ana Bustorff Martinho (Ar.Co – Centro de Arte e Comunicação Visual)

Ingo Rollwagen (Hochschule Fresenius)

Jacob Sylvester Bilabel (Director, Aktionsnetzwerk Nachhaltigkeit in Kultur und Medien)

Ana Reis Saramago Matos (Galeria das Salgadeiras)

Bernd Fesel (European Creative Business Network)

Carla Andreia Correia Gonçalves (CITTA/FEUP)

Catarina Figueira (Ciência Viva)

Christian Sommer (SPIO)

Cláudia Timóteo (Ciência Viva)

Cláudio Garrudo ()

Detlef Schwarte (Director, Reeperbahn Festival)

Dora Santos Silva (Professor, Universidade Nova de Lisboa)

Jean-Noël Tronc (President, European Grouping of Societies of Authors and Composers)

Joana Mourão (Researcher, Center for Innovative Biomedicine and Biotechnology)

João Monney Paiva (President, Instituto Politécnico de Viseu)

João Sampaio (Designer, Pixartidea)

Joe O’Hara (Professor, City Universitry of Dublin)

José Vicente (Researcher, Instituto Superior Técnico, Universidade de Lisboa)

Leonardo Springer (Instituto Superior de Educação e Ciências)

Luís Lima (Professor, Universidade Autónoma de Lisboa / Instituto Politécnico do Cávado e do Ave)

Luis Miguel Lopes Teixeira (Assistant Professor, Universidade Católica Portuguesa)

Manuel Faustino (Ciência Viva)

Maria de Fátima de Sousa Basto Vieira (Vice-Rector for Culture, University of Porto)

Maria João Bravo Lima Delgado (Professor, Faculdade de Arquitetura da Universidade de Lisboa)

Marie-Louise Berg (Board Member, Fashion Council Germany)

Marika Johansson (Student, Jamk University of Applied Sciences)

Mário André da Rocha Carvalho (Teacher, Agrupamento de Escolas de Nisa)

Nancy Duxbury Carreiro (Researcher, Centre for Social Studies, University of Coimbra)

Oleksandr Dluhopolskyi (Professor, West Ukrainian National University)

Olinda Maria Machado Viana Cirilo Machado (Teacher, Agrupamento de Escolas Damião de Goes)

Paula Tavares (Professor, Escola Superior de Design, Instituto Politecnico do Cavado et do Ave)

Paulo Martinho (Researcher, Faculdade de Ciências da Universidade de Lisboa)

Pedro Estoura (Senior Information Technology Business Analyst)

Pedro Nunes (Ciência Viva)

Pedro Roque (Air Traffic Controller, NAV-EPE)

Rodrigo Furtado (Director, Programa em Cultura e Comunicação – Faculdade de Letras da Universidade de Lisboa)

Rui Amaral (Project Manager, Adentis)

Rui Ibañez Matoso (Professor Adjunto Convidado, Esad-CR)

Sergio Ribeiro (CEO, Planetiers)

Sunita Ranote (Postdoctoral Fellow, Center of Polymer and Carbon Materials, Polish Academy of Sciences)

Tânia Fernandes (Director of Public Works and Building, Sustainability, Management and Maintenance Infrastructure, Universidade de Lisboa)

Tiago Pereira de Sousa (Head of Product Design, Pixartidea)

Uta Pollmer (Research Fellow, Fraunhofer IMW)

Zhechka Kalinova (Manager, Idein Ltd)

Afonso Mesquita (President of the Fiscal Board, JUNITEC )

Saša Zelenika (Vice-Rector, University of Rijeka)

Geraldine Fitzpatrick (Professor, TU WIen)

Gordan Jelenić (Vice-rector for Science and Arts, University of Rijeka)

Giovanni Avila-Flores (Lecturer, Autonomous University of Baja California Sur, Mexico.)

Bruna Almeida (Researcher, NOVA University of Lisbon)

Sylvie Campagne (Post-Doctorant, Station Biologique de Roscoff)

Luis Garrido Mateos (PhD Student and Assistant Professor, University of Salamanca)

Richard Lemoine Rodríguez (Postdoctoral Researcher, Julius-Maximilians-Universität Würzburg)

Elie Mushonga (National Program officer, Congolese Youth Biodiversity Network)

Melissa Sharp (Postdoctoral Fellow, Royal College of Surgeons in Ireland)

Anthony Ndah (Postdoc, Alfred Wegener Institute for Polar and Marine  Research)

Cosmas Lambini (IIED)

Paula Rendon (Postdoctoral researcher, Rey Juan Carlos University)

Brian Cahill (Scientific Employee, TIB – Leibniz Information Centre for Science and Technology)

Chrysostomi Gialeli (Research associate, Lund university)

Fernando T. Maestre (Distinguished Researcher, Universidad de Alicante)

Michael Nones (Associate Professor, Institute of Geophysics, Polish Academy of Sciences)

Pedro Jordano (Research professor, Consejo Superior de Investigaciones Científicas)

Aleksandra Rutkowska (PI, Medical University of Gdansk)

Anna Ferrer (Scientific Liaison, Institute for Bioengineering of Catalonia)

Karen Douglas (Professor, University of Kent)

Hannah Schoch (PhD Student, University of Zurich)

Robert Sala-Ramos (Director, Institut Català de Paleoecologia Humana i Evolució Social)

Philip Zimmermann (Senior Assistant, History Seminar, University of Zurich)

Deborah Chery (PhD)

Sara Moqaddamerad (Researcher, Oulu Business School)

Romain Büchi (Research and Teaching Assistant, Philosophisches Seminar der Universität Zürich)

Gottfried Schmalz (Paneuropean Region of the International Association for Dental Research, Professor University of Regensburg)

Klara Jurstakova (PhD student, Instructor in the School of Psychology, Canterbury Christ Church University)

Odile Rohmer (Professor in Social Psychology, university of Strasbourg)

Valentina Rizzoli (Post-doctoral Fellow, Department of communication and social research, Sapienza University of Rome)

Àngels Cabau (Head of International Relations, University Ramon LUll)

Farouk Allouche (Assistant Professor, Université Catholique de Lille)

Lucia Benavides (Student, TU Berlin)

Joanna Lindström (Phd Student, Stockholm University)

Nino Javakhishvili (Professor, Ilia State University)

Antonie Dvorakova (Principal Investigator, Independent Scholar)

Raffaella De Marco (MSCA Researcher, University of Pavia)

Vladislav Gavryusev (PostDoc, Università degli Studi di Firenze)

Catarina Carvalho (Researcher, University of Porto)

Catarina Cruzeiro (post-doc, HMGZU)

Murat Gunes (Researcher, IMB CNM)

Zhibo Zhao (EU early stage researcher, Karlsruhe Institute of Technology)

Sarah Ng (PhD researcher, University of Leicester)

Carlo Antonini (Università Milano-Bicocca)

Federico Atzori (PhD Student, Università degli studi di Cagliari)

Jessie Adriaense (Post-Doc, University of Zürich)

Konatsu Ono (Master student, University of Zurich)

Cleo Goyvaerts (Assistant Professor, Vrije Universiteit Brussel)

Paula Matilde Lopez Perez (Career Development coordinator, i3S. UPorto)

David Bogle (Pro-Vice-Provost of the Doctoral School and Early Career Researchers, University College London)

Michal Rindoš (Research Assistant, Entomological Institute of CAS, Biological Centre)

Marcé Rafael (Researcher, Catalan Institute for Water Research (ICRA))

Bernd-Ludwig Wenning (Research Fellow, Munster Technological University)

Adam O Donovan (Senior Researcher, Munster Technological University)

Anže Županič (Principal investigator, National Institute of Biology)

Lara Carvalho (Postdoctoral reseacher, NOVA Medical School, Universidade Nova de Lisboa, Portugal)

Jacqueline Kehoe (Doctoral Student, Munster Technological University, Germany)

Urska Kosir (PhD)

Sneha Pandit (PhD Student, Institute for Theoretical Astrophysics, University of Oslo, Norway)

Lela Mélon, (Professor, Director of the Postgraduate Course on Sustainability Transition, Pompeu Fabra University, Spain)

Adrian Ehrenhofer (PhD, Junior Research Group Leader, Technische Universität Dresden, Germany)

Erika Covi (ERC Group Leader, NaMLab gGmbH, Dresden Germany)

Fatjona Kamberi (Associate Professor, Head of Research, Centre of Public Health, University Ismail Qemali of Vlore, Albania)

Zakia Alioua Bouchenafa (PhD)

Elodie Besnier (Lecturer, Norwegian University of Science and Technology)